JP / EN

MIZUKA UENO

Photo: Nobuhiko Hikiji

Profile MIZUKA UENO

Principal Dancer of The Tokyo Ballet.

Born in Kanagawa, Mizuka Ueno began her ballet studies at the age of 5.
In 1989, she won the first prize at the Japan dance competition in Saitama.
Having won the Prix de Lausanne Scholarship in 1993, she entered the Academie de Danse Classique Princess Grace in Monaco.
Upon graduation from the school at the top of the class, she joined Asami Maki Ballet in Tokyo in 1995.
She received the gold medal at the World Ballet and Modern Dance Competition in 1996.
She made her debut as Odette/Odile in "SWAN LAKE" in July 1999.
And she danced Roland Petit's pieces of "A L'italienne," "Notre-Dame de Paris," "DUKE ELLINGTON BALLET"(world premire) etc.
In 2004, she left Asami Maki Ballet and joined the Tokyo Ballet.
With the Tokyo Ballet, her repertory includes, "DON QUIXOTE," "SLEEPING BEAUTY," "THE NUTCRACKER," "SWAN LAKE," Balanchine's "THEME AND VARIATIONS" and "BALLET IMPERIAL," "ÉTUDES," as well as many leading roles in Maurice Béjart's ballets, including "BOLÉRO," "BHAKTI III," "M," and "DON GIOVANNI."
Especialy "BOLERO" and "BHAKTI III," she learned directly from Maurice Bejart.
Her partner includes V. Malakhov, M. Ganio, J. Martinez, R. Bolle, D. Hallberg, F. Vogel, L. Sarafanov, I. Kolb, M. Golding, J. Belingard, J. Carreno, N. Tsiskaridze, M. Murru, and D. Camargo.
In 2014, she produced the stage "Jewels from Mizuka" in the first time.

GUEST PERFORMANCE

1999 "Roland Petit and stars" gala performance in Mexico

2002 Petit's "NOTRE DAME DE PARIS" with the Teatro alla Scala in Milan

2002 "DUKE ELLINGTON BALLET" with the Teatro San Carlo in Naples

2007 "DON QUIXOTE" with the Teatro alla Scala in Milan during the company's Japan tour

2007 "BHAKTI III" gala performance with Ballet de Santiago

2008 "Youth America Grand Prix Gala" in New York

2008-2009 "Malakhov & Friends" with Berlin State Ballet

2009 "An Evening with Paloma Herrera" in Shingapore

2010 "Nijinsky Gala XXXVI" in Hamburg

2010 "International Ballet Star Gala" in Taipei

2010-2011 "Malakhov & Friends" with Berlin State Ballet

2011 Charity gala "SERATA SACRA" with Maggio Danza in Firenze

2011 Charity gala "Ballet Helps Japan" in Berlin

2012 "40th anniversary gala of the Prix de Lausanne" in Lausanne

2012 "3rd International Istanbul Ballet Competition Gala" in Istanbul

2012 "Australian Ballet 50th Anniversary Gala" in Melbourne

2014 "Malakhov & Friends" with Berlin State Ballet

2015 "David Hallberg Presents LEGACY" gala performance in New York

2015 "Kremlin Gala" in Moscow

2016 "Roberto Bolle and Friends" in Bologna

2016 "Spring for Dance Gala" in Virginia

2016 "International Ballet Star Gala" in Taipei

2016 "Malakhov & Friends" in Berlin

REPERTORY

ALBERTO ALONSO アルベルト・アロンソ

Carmen:(Carmen)

FREDERICK ASHTON フレデリック・アシュトン

Birthday Offering
The Dream:(Titania)

VLADIMIR BOURMEISTER ウラジーミル・ブルメイステル

Swan Lake:(Odetto/Odile)

GEORGE BALANCHINE ジョージ・バランシン

Themes and Variation:(Principal)
Ballet Imperial:(Principal)

MAURICE BEJART モーリス・ベジャール

Amor Di Poeta
Bolero:(Melody)
Bhakti III
Dance in the Mirror:(Heliogabale)
Don Giovanni:(Variation 6)
Danse Greques:(Hasapiko Pas de Deux)
The Kabuki:(Lady Kaoyo)
M:(La femme)
The NutCracker:(Grand Pas de Deux)
The Ninth Symphony:(First movement)
Faust:(Pas de Deux)

PETER DARREL ピーター・ダレル

The Tales of Hoffman:(Antonia)

ANTON DOLIN アントン・ドーリン

Pas de Quatre:(Gran)

PATRICK DE BANA パトリック・ド・バナ

White Shadow
Creatures

WILLIAM FORSYTHE ウィリアム・フォーサイス

In the Middle Somewhat Elevated

MICHAEL FOKINE ミハイル・フォーキン

Pas de Quatre:(Gran)
Scheherazade

PIERRE LACOTTE ピエール・ラコット

La Sylphide:(Sylphide)

HARALD LANDER ハラルド・ランダー

Etudes:(Principal)

MANUEL LEGRIS マニュエル・ルグリ

Donizetti Pas de Deux

SERGE LIFAR セルジュ・リファール

Suite en blanc

NATALIA MAKAROVA ナタリア・マカロワ

La Bayadere:(Nikiya)

VLADIMIR MALAKHOV ウラジーミル・マラホフ

The Sleeping Beauty:(Princess Aurora, Lilac fairy)

JOSE MARTINEZ ジョゼ・マルティネズ

Delibe Suite

JOHN NEUMEIER ジョン・ノイマイヤー

Seven Haiku of the Moon

Vaslav Nijinsky ワツラフ・ニジンスキー

Afternoon of a Faun:(Nymph)

RUDOLF NUREYEV ルドルフ・ヌレエフ

Don Quixote:(Kitri)

Marius Petipa マリウス・プティパ

Swan Lake:(Odetto/Odile)
The NutCracker:(Clara, Sugar Plum Fairy)
Sleeping Beauty:(Princess Aurora)
Giselle:(Giselle)

ROLAND PETIT ローラン・プティ

Ma Pavrova:(Les Gymnopedies / Thais / Leda et le Cygne)
A L'italienne
Six Danses de Chabrier
Notre-Dame de Paris:(Esmeralda)
Duke Ellington Ballet
Tous Satie
Cheek to Cheek
Pink Floyd Ballet
L'Arlesienne

AZALI PLISETSKY アザーリ・プリセツキー

Romeo and Juliet:(Juliet)
Don Quixote:(Kitri)

JEROME ROBBINS ジェローム・ロビンズ

In the night

HELGI TOMASSON ヘルギー・トマソン

Con Brio

VLADIMIR VASILLIEV ウラジミール・ワシリエフ

Don Quixote:(Kitri)

PRIZE

1993 Scholarship Prize at the Prix de Lausanne

1996 Gold Medal at the World Ballet and Modern Dance Competition in Nagoya

2000 Recommended Artists Prize in the category of “New artist of 2001” by the Minister of Education and Culture of Japan

^
TOP